Data · updated 12 October 2026

Where You Can Play Padel in the Rain: Britain’s Rain-Proof Courts

The share of UK padel courts that are indoor or under a canopy, by city and nation, and what a dry court costs compared with an open one.

Courts indoor or covered 65%
Fully indoor 47%
Under a canopy 18%
Clubs with a dry court 191

The short version. 65% of the 1265 padel courts we have verified are playable in the rain: 47% indoors and 18% under a canopy. Manchester is the driest city we can measure (100% of courts covered or indoor); Birmingham the most exposed (43%).

Why this matters more than the price

Padel arrived from Spain, where an open-air court is a sensible proposition most of the year. Britain has had to adapt. An outdoor court in November is a gamble on the forecast, and a cancelled game is the most expensive game of all. So we record every court as indoor, covered (an outdoor court under a canopy roof) or open, and treat the answer as a buying decision.

Rain-proof courts by nation

England63%, Scotland74%, Wales76% and Northern Ireland96% of courts are indoor or covered.

Rain-proof courts by nation Share of verified courts that are indoor or under a canopy.
0% 25% 50% 75% 100% England 63% Scotland 74% Wales 76% Northern Ireland 96%

Source: Padel Britain directory: 327 clubs verified at their own websites, October 2026 · Chart: Padel Britain

Show the data
NationCourtsRain-proof share
England114563%
Scotland3874%
Wales5976%
Northern Ireland2396%
Embed this chart

Copy this code onto your site. Please keep the source link.

Rain-proof courts by city

Cities with at least six verified courts. Each city guide has a "Rain-proof" filter that shows only clubs with a dry court.

Where you can play padel in the rain Share of each city's verified courts that are indoor or covered (cities with six or more courts).
0% 25% 50% 75% 100% Manchester 100% Nottingham 100% Bradford 100% Edinburgh 92% Bristol 90% Cardiff 71% Leeds 52% London 51% Bournemouth & Poole 47% Birmingham 43%

Source: Padel Britain directory: 327 clubs verified at their own websites, October 2026 · Chart: Padel Britain

Show the data
CityCourtsRain-proof share
Manchester33100%
Nottingham21100%
Bradford7100%
Edinburgh1392%
Bristol2090%
Cardiff1771%
Leeds2552%
London17451%
Bournemouth & Poole1747%
Birmingham1443%
Embed this chart

Copy this code onto your site. Please keep the source link.

Do you pay more to stay dry?

The median off-peak price at clubs with at least one indoor or covered court is £11.25 a player, against £10.50 at open-air clubs (46 and 43 priced clubs respectively). A roof costs a little extra, as you would expect.

The biggest rain-proof clubs

ClubTownIndoorCoveredOff-peak pp
Carbon Padel ClubManchester170–
Rocket Padel BristolBristol140–
RacketeerLondon130–
Rocket Padel IlfordIlford120–
Padel Social HouseNorthampton120–
Slazenger Padel Club BlackburnBlackburn120–
S3 Padel DerbyDerby010–
BigBox Padel ClubHuddersfield90–
The Padel Club TraffordCityManchester90£13.50
Deuce Padel CentreRochdale90–

168 clubs have no open-air courts at all.

How we worked this out

Every club in these figures has been checked at its own website or booking listing: address, number of courts, whether they are indoor, covered or outdoor, who can book, and any prices the club publishes. Prices are converted to one comparable number, the cost per player for a 90-minute game with four players sharing the court, using the club's cheapest non-member rate for "off-peak" and its dearest regular rate for "peak". Member-only prices are left out of the averages.

Coverage. We have verified 327 clubs and 1,265 courts so far. The LTA counted 1,825 courts at 551 venues in May 2026, so our figures cover roughly 59% of venues and grow every time we add more. Treat shares and medians as a strong sample rather than a census until coverage is complete; the page recalculates itself on every update.

Download the data: every verified club (CSV) and sourced national figures (CSV). Both are free to reuse with a link to this page. Every chart has an embed code and a PNG download under it.

FAQs

Quick answers

Can you play padel in the rain?

Not safely on an open court: wet artificial grass and glass get slippery and the ball dies. Indoor courts and courts under a canopy roof are playable whatever the weather.

What is a covered padel court?

An outdoor court with a canopy roof over it. It keeps the rain off but not the wind or the cold, and it costs far less to build than an indoor hall.

Is indoor padel more expensive?

At clubs that publish prices, the median off-peak game at a club with indoor or covered courts is £11.25 each, against £10.50 at open-air clubs.

More padel data