Data · updated 12 October 2026

The Peak-Time Premium: How Much More Evening Padel Costs

The gap between off-peak and peak prices at every UK club that publishes both, city by city, and the cheapest evening games we could find.

Median peak premium 36%
Clubs publishing both rates 55
Premium of 50% or more 31%
Cheapest peak game £8.40

The short version. Playing after work costs more. Across 55 clubs that publish both rates, the median peak price is 36% above the off-peak rate. 17 charge at least half as much again.

Why the gap exists

Padel's busy hours are brutally concentrated: weekday evenings and weekend mornings. Clubs price to fill the quiet daytime slots, which is good news for shift workers, students, parents on the school run and the retired. If your diary allows a 2pm game, you can often play for a third less.

Peak premium by area

How much more peak padel costs Average extra charged for a peak slot over the off-peak rate, by area (two or more clubs publishing both).
0% 20% 40% 60% South West 74% Peterborough 67% Yorkshire And The Humber 61% West Midlands 49% North East 45% East Midlands 42% Leeds 40% East Of England 38% North West 35% London 33% South East 29% Bournemouth 22%

Source: Padel Britain directory: 327 clubs verified at their own websites, October 2026 · Chart: Padel Britain

Show the data
AreaAverage peak premium
South West74%
Peterborough67%
Yorkshire And The Humber61%
West Midlands49%
North East45%
East Midlands42%
Leeds40%
East Of England38%
North West35%
London33%
South East29%
Bournemouth22%
Embed this chart

Copy this code onto your site. Please keep the source link.

How big is the premium?

The size of the peak premium Clubs by how much more their peak rate costs than their cheapest off-peak rate.
0 10 20 30 No premium 0 1–24% 11 25–49% 27 50–74% 9 75–99% 2 100%+ 6

Source: Padel Britain directory: 327 clubs verified at their own websites, October 2026 · Chart: Padel Britain

Show the data
Peak premiumClubs
No premium0
1–24%11
25–49%27
50–74%9
75–99%2
100%+6
Embed this chart

Copy this code onto your site. Please keep the source link.

The cheapest peak-time games we've found

ClubTownOff-peak ppPeak ppPremium
Barnt Green Sports ClubBarnt Green£7.20£8.4017%
Wetherby Padel ClubWetherby£6.00£9.0050%
East Dorset PadelPoole£8.25£9.7518%
Doddington Padel CourtsLincoln£7.50£10.5040%
Harrogate Spa Tennis CentreHarrogate£7.50£10.5040%
Hereford Racquet ClubHereford£7.50£10.5040%
Atmos Padel Lowther GardensLytham St Annes£9.00£10.5017%
Padel United ChelmsfordChelmsford£8.25£11.2536%
Wakefield Sports & Padel ClubWakefield£8.25£11.2536%
Platform 26 PadelChatham£9.00£11.2525%

The widest gaps

ClubTownOff-peak ppPeak ppPremium
Draycote Hotel Padel ClubRugby£7.50£17.50133%
Padel ChippenhamChippenham£6.00£13.50125%
Driffield Padel ClubDriffield£7.50£15.00100%
Padel X Burghley ParkStamford£8.25£16.50100%
Padel X The Ponsbourne ClubHertford£8.25£16.50100%
Wold PadelDriffield£7.50£15.00100%
Padel X CirencesterCirencester£6.75£12.0078%
Padel X Todenham BarnMoreton-in-Marsh£7.50£13.1375%
The Padel Shed SelbySelby£9.00£15.0067%
Padel People Shepton MalletShepton Mallet£9.00£15.0067%

Based on 89 clubs with published non-member prices.

How we worked this out

Every club in these figures has been checked at its own website or booking listing: address, number of courts, whether they are indoor, covered or outdoor, who can book, and any prices the club publishes. Prices are converted to one comparable number, the cost per player for a 90-minute game with four players sharing the court, using the club's cheapest non-member rate for "off-peak" and its dearest regular rate for "peak". Member-only prices are left out of the averages.

Coverage. We have verified 327 clubs and 1,265 courts so far. The LTA counted 1,825 courts at 551 venues in May 2026, so our figures cover roughly 59% of venues and grow every time we add more. Treat shares and medians as a strong sample rather than a census until coverage is complete; the page recalculates itself on every update.

Download the data: every verified club (CSV) and sourced national figures (CSV). Both are free to reuse with a link to this page. Every chart has an embed code and a PNG download under it.

FAQs

Quick answers

When is peak time for padel?

Usually weekday evenings from 4pm or 5pm until close, plus most of the weekend. Exact hours vary by club and are shown on every club page.

How much more does peak padel cost?

Among clubs that publish both rates, the median peak premium is 36% over the cheapest off-peak rate.

More padel data